HomeHelpSearchLoginRegister  
 
Latest Threads 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Print
Is a Smart Meter Really Mandatory? (Read 5664 times)
bhollen76
YaBB Newbies
*
Offline



Posts: 6
Texas
Re: Is a Smart Meter Really Mandatory?
Reply #1 - Jan 3rd, 2012 at 10:26pm
 
Good post and worth to read this.
Back to top
 
electron
Senior Member
****
Offline



Posts: 341
Is a Smart Meter Really Mandatory?
Sep 18th, 2011 at 12:11am
 
"Often, when people say no to the utility employees who come to install the meters, they are told that the meters are mandatory. There is no stopping them. I was told by a PG&E representative that the only way that I could refuse the smart meter is to get off the grid.

Is this really true?

According to the federal Energy Policy Act of 2005, which is the bill that is behind the smart grid and smart meters plan, are they mandatory?

I asked this question of attorney John Schlafly, the son of Phyllis Schlafly, founder and national president of Eagle Forum, the conservative organization that has always stood for the protection of life, liberty, property, and privacy rights. John sent me the following information:

Yes, I found the Energy Policy Act of 2005 at
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/BILLS109hr6enr/pdf/BILLS-109hr6enr.pdf

The entire bill is 550 pages of very fine print. Section 1252 is on pages 370-374. Here is another place to find the bill
http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/bdquery/z?d109:h.r.00006: (click on Text of Legislation)

I think the purpose of this section is to encourage all electric utilities to use "time-based metering" and "time-of-use pricing." The goal of this is that if you know exactly how much it costs to operate each of your appliances at different times of the day, you will tend to run them when it is cheaper.

As I read this federal law, it does not mandate the utilities to install smart meters in homes. It only mandates the utilities to "offer" them and to install them "upon customer request.

So, if any of you hear the same statements that the meters are mandatory, just quote the above from the Energy Policy Act.

The installation is not mandatory.

It should only be installed “upon customer request.” You are the customer and you do not request them. You refuse them!"

From:
http://nosmartmeters.org/images/justsaynobigbrotherssmartmeters.pdf
Back to top
« Last Edit: Sep 18th, 2011 at 12:11am by electron »  
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Print